News‎ > ‎

Humphrey Cup Fast Approaching

posted 20 Dec 2013, 12:56 by St. James Gaels

PRESS RELEASE

 

John Humphrey Memorial Cup Fixtures

 


Looking for Sport at Christmas?

 

Think there is nothing on?

 

Nothing could be further from the truth.

 

St. James Gaels GAA Club have organised over 20 Gaelic football fixtures in their annual John Humphrey memorial cup in the Iveagh Grounds on the Crumlin Road on 28 and 29 December next.

 

Under 10 footballers from Bohernabreena, Foxrock, Whitehall, Crumlin, Castleknock, Marino, Templeogue, Kiltipper, Lucan and Coolock will showcase their talents in Dublin football in the annual John Humphrey memorial cup hosted by St James Gaels.

 

So hop on the bus Gus,

make a new plan Sam,

if you want Gaelic football

just listen to me.

 

Go to the Iveagh

It’s down in Crumlin

The walls will be rumblin’

With talent to see

 

The competition is held in memory of John Humphrey, a young St James Gaels player, who died tragically in 1998.

 

Generously sponsored by John’s family the tournament is a fitting tribute to the memory of a young boy for whom sport played such a major part in his short life.

 

Gaels Chairman Ross Mulvaney describes the event as “the most special event in the club’s calendar.

 

“The most important thing about this event is that everybody approaches it in a spirit that makes sport a winner.”

 

Fixture details are attached.

 

We hope to see you there.

 

Television will, no doubt, offer some form of sporting offerings on 28 and 29 December.

 

St James Gaels will offer sport in its truest sense - played for the thrill and enjoyment of participation, in the memory of a sports loving child, and in aid of the Children’s Hospital in Crumlin.

 

Yes, you can watch television but why not join us in watching real sporting prowess in action.

With an impressive range of facilities in the Iveagh Grounds on the Crumlin Road St James Gaels welcomes anyone with an interest in Gaelic Football with open arms.

St James Gaels currently fields two men’s adult Gaelic football teams, a Ladies team and juvenile teams from Under 8 to Under 18 age levels. In addition, for 5 to 8 year olds, we run our Gaels All-Stars Academy introduces boys and girls to Gaelic football in a friendly and fun atmosphere. We also have a Girls only training session – St James Gals – to help in ensuring that girls participate more fully. A developing section for Girls teams is currently fielding girls teams at Under 9 and Under 13.

Further information Contact:

Paul Flanagan 087 2412886

Billy Hannigan 087 2371611

 

Pictures of 2012 teams can be accessed at:

http://www.stjamesgaels.com/humphrey-cup/2012-competition/photos

 

A picture of John Humphrey is at:

http://www.stjamesgaels.com/humphrey-cup


 

Timetable (Saturday 28th December 2013) :

 

Group A :        St. James Gaels v Castleknock                                              10.00a.m. - 10.25a.m.

St. Anne’s  v Cuala                                                     10.00a.m. - 10.25a.m.

St. Anne’s  v St. James Gaels                                     10.30a.m. - 10.55a.m.

Whitehall Colmchilles v Cuala                                               10.30a.m. - 10.55a.m.

Cuala v St. James Gaels                                             11.00a.m. - 11.25a.m.

Castleknock  v Whitehall Colmchilles                                    11.00a.m. - 11.25a.m.

Whitehall Colmchilles v St. Anne’s                            11.30a.m. - 11.55a.m.

Cuala v Castleknock                                                   11.30a.m. - 11.55a.m.

St. James Gaels v Whitehall Colmchilles                   12.00p.m. - 12.25p.m.

St. Anne’s  v Castleknock                                           12.00p.m. - 12.25p.m.

Presentation Of Commemorative Medals/Refreshments          12.35p.m. - 01.00p.m.

 

Group B :         St. Vincent’s v Templeogue/Synge Street                  02.00p.m. - 02.25p.m.

Parnells v Thomas Davis                                            02.00p.m. - 02.25p.m.

Parnells v St. Vincent’s                                              02.30p.m. - 02.55p.m.

Lucan Sarsfields v Thomas Davis                              02.30p.m. - 02.55p.m.

Thomas Davis v St. Vincent’s                                                03.00p.m. - 03.25p.m.

Templeogue/Synge Street v Lucan Sarsfields                        03.00p.m. - 03.25p.m.

Lucan Sarsfields v Parnells                                        03.30p.m. - 03.55p.m.

Thomas Davis Templeogue/Synge Street                03.30p.m. - 03.55p.m.

St. Vincent’s Lucan Sarsfields                                 04.00p.m. - 04.25p.m.

Templeogue/Synge Street Parnells                          04.00p.m. - 04.25p.m.

Presentation Of Commemorative Medals/Refreshments          04.35p.m. - 05.00p.m.

 

Timetable (Sunday 29th December  2013) :

 

Winners (Group A) v Runners-Up (Group B)                                                02.00p.m. - 02.30p.m.

 

Winners (Group B) v Runners-Up (Group A)                                                02.00p.m. - 02.30p.m.

 

Play-off For Third/Fourth Place :                                                      02.40p.m. - 03.10p.m.

 

Play-off Final                                                                                      02.45p.m. - 03.15p.m.

 

Presentation party to be held directly after Play-off final in Function Room (First Floor-Main Pavillion).

 

Comments