News‎ > ‎

Humphrey Cup 2014

posted 11 Dec 2014, 11:50 by St. James Gaels

PRESS RELEASE

 

John Humphrey Memorial Cup Fixtures

 


At its awards night on 4 December St James Gaels were delighted to welcome Dublin star Kevin Mc Manamon as their guest of honour.

 

On 27 and 28 December next the Dublin ace’s club mates from the St Jude’s Under 10 football team will be amongst the teams battling for glory at the home of St James Gaels.

 

Most Dubliners prepare for Christmas by shopping but down in the Iveagh Grounds St James Gaels prepare to have a feast of Christmas football.

 

Over the Christmas weekend the Gael’s home on the Crumlin Road will showcase the cream of under 10 talent in Dublin football in the annual John Humphrey memorial cup hosted by St James Gaels. The Gaels have organised over 20 Gaelic football fixtures in their annual competition.

Under 10 footballers from Bohernabreena, Foxrock, Whitehall, Crumlin, Castleknock, Marino, Templeogue, Kiltipper and Lucan will showcase their talents in Dublin football in the annual John Humphrey memorial cup hosted by St James Gaels.

The competition is held in memory of John Humphrey, a young St James Gaels player, who died tragically in 1998.

Generously sponsored by John’s family the tournament is a fitting tribute to the memory of a young boy for whom sport played such a major part in his short life.

Gaels Chairman Kevin Dunne describes the event as “the most special event in the club’s calendar.”

“The most important thing about this event is that everybody approaches it in a spirit that makes sport a winner.”

Fixture details are attached.

We hope to see you there.

Television will, no doubt, offer some form of sporting offerings on 27 and 28 December.

St James Gaels will offer sport in its truest sense - played for the thrill and enjoyment of participation, in the memory of a sports loving child, and in aid of the Children’s Hospital in Crumlin. Yes, you can watch television but why not join us in watching real sporting prowess in action.

With an impressive range of facilities in the Iveagh Grounds on the Crumlin Road St James Gaels welcomes anyone with an interest in Gaelic Football with open arms.

St James Gaels currently fields two men’s adult Gaelic football teams, a Ladies team and juvenile teams from Under 8 to Under 18 age levels for both boys and girls. In addition, for 5 to 8 year olds, we run our Gaels All-Stars Academy which introduces boys and girls to Gaelic football and hurling in a friendly and fun atmosphere.

Further information Contact:

Paul Flanagan 087 2412886

Billy Hannigan 087 2371611

 

A report and pictures from the 2013 competition can be accessed at:

http://www.stjamesgaels.com/humphrey-cup/2013-competition

A picture of John Humphrey is at:

http://www.stjamesgaels.com/humphrey-cup 

Timetable (Saturday 27th December 2014):

 

Group A :        St. James Gaels v Castleknock                                              10.30a.m. - 10.25a.m.

St. Anne’s  v Cuala                                                     10.30a.m. - 10.55a.m.

St. Anne’s  v St. James Gaels                                     11.00a.m. - 11.25a.m.

Whitehall Colmchilles v Cuala                                               11.00a.m. - 11.25a.m.

Cuala v St. James Gaels                                             11.30a.m. - 11.55a.m.

                        Castleknock  v Whitehall Colmchilles                                    11.30a.m. - 11.55a.m.

Whitehall Colmchilles v St. Anne’s                            12.00p.m. - 12.25p.m.

                        Cuala v Castleknock                                                  12.00p.m. - 12.25p.m.

St. James Gaels v Whitehall Colmchilles                   12.30p.m. - 12.55p.m.

                        St. Anne’s  v Castleknock                                           12.30p.m. - 12.55p.m.

 

Group B :         St. Vincent’s v Templeogue/Synge Street                  02.00p.m. - 02.25p.m.

St. Jude’s v Thomas Davis                                         02.00p.m. - 02.25p.m.

St. Jude’s v St. Vincent’s                                            02.30p.m. - 02.55p.m.

Lucan Sarsfields v Thomas Davis                              02.30p.m. - 02.55p.m.

Thomas Davis v St. Vincent’s                                    03.00p.m. - 03.25p.m.

Templeogue/Synge Street v Lucan Sarsfields                        03.00p.m. - 03.25p.m.

Lucan Sarsfields v St. Jude’s                                     03.30p.m. - 03.55p.m.

                        Thomas Davis Templeogue/Synge Street                03.30p.m. - 03.55p.m.

                        St. Vincent’s Lucan Sarsfields                                 04.00p.m. - 04.25p.m.

                        Templeogue/Synge Street St. Judes                        04.00p.m. - 04.25p.m.

                       

 

Timetable (Sunday 28th December 2014):

 

Winners (Group A) v Runners-Up (Group B)                                    02.00p.m. - 02.30p.m.

 

Winners (Group B) v Runners-Up (Group A)                                    02.00p.m. - 02.30p.m.

 

Play-off For Third/Fourth Place:                                                       02.40p.m. - 03.10p.m.

 

Play-off Final                                                                         

 

Presentation party to be held directly after Play-off final in Function Room (First Floor-Main Pavillion). 

Comments