Home‎ > ‎

Data Protection

St. James Gaels/An Caisleán GAA club take your personal data very seriously. We have undertaken to be fully compliant with the new GDPR regulations which came into force in May 2018.

All club members (or their parents if U18) must complete a membership form every year. This form allows us to process your personal information for registration purposes. If this form has not been completed then we cannot register you and hence you cannot play for St. James Gaels/An Caisleán. The forms are available for download at the bottom of the page. Please complete and hand to your team mentor

Further information on GDPR and what it means to GAA clubs is available from the GAA 

The information below details how we process personal information related to our membership form.


IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION

The following Privacy Information is being provided to you as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation. It is intended to inform you of how the Personal Information provided on this form will be used, by whom and for what purposes. If you are unclear on any aspect of this form, or want any further information, please contact the GAA’s Data Protection Officer (01 8658600 or dataprotection@gaaie).

Who is the data controller?

The Club and the GAA\LGFA\Camogie Association are Joint Data Controllers of the Personal Data and contact details for the Club are as follows St. James Gaels/An Caisleán, Iveagh Grounds, Crumlin Rd, Crumlin, Dublin 12 (info@stjamesgaels.com).

Who is the Data Protection Officer for the GAA and the Club?

The St. James Gaels/An Caisleán contact for data protection is Eoin Darcy (stjamesgaels.dataprotection@outlook.com ). The GAA Data Protection Officer is Gearoid O’Maolmhicil (dataprotection@gaa.ie - 01 8658600).

What is the purpose of processing my Personal Data?

The purpose for processing your Personal Data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract in order to register and maintain your membership with the Club and the GAA\LGFA\Camogie Association.

The purpose is also to keep you informed of Club events and fundraisers. We will only use your personal data for this second purpose if you have provided your explicit consent for this by ticking the boxes on this form and signed below those boxes.

Will anyone else receive a copy of my Personal Data?

Your Personal Data can be accessed by the Chairperson, Secretary and Registrar of St. James Gaels/An Caisleán. It can also be accessed by certain members of the County Boards, Provincial Boards and National Administrative function in the Association. This will be done in accordance with our data protection policy only.

In the event of an injury or insurance claim, details of your claim which will include your Personal Data will be passed to the GAA’s Insurance underwriters, Willis Insurance, Elm Park, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Where is your Personal Data stored?

Your data will be stored electronically on the GAA\LGFA\Camogie Association Membership Database which is provided by Servasport Ltd, 11th Floor, Causeway Tower, 9A James Street South, Belfast, BT2 8DN. A scanned copy of the attached membership form will be stored in a St. James Gaels/An Caisleán secure cloud storage area (https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement ). The paper copy of the form will be shredded as soon as your details are processed.

Who is Servasport Limited?

Servasport Limited is a “data processor” who hosts the database on which your information is stored. We have a contract in place with Servasport Limited to ensure your Personal Data is stored safely and securely.

How long will your Personal Data be stored for?

Your Personal Data will be held for the duration of your Membership and it will be deleted by us in the event that you resign your Membership or you are expelled in accordance with the Official Guide. However, we may retain your Personal Data after your Membership ceases if we decide that it is strictly necessary to do so.].

How can I obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by the Club/GAA?

You have the right to request a copy of all of your Personal Data and can do so by contacting us. This information will be provided to you within one month.

What are my privacy rights relating to my Personal Data?

You have the right to have your Personal Data updated, rectified, or deleted if you so wish. You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed and to withdraw your consent to processing - You can do so by contacting us.

Where can I get further information?

Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, or on the website www.dataprotection.ie

How do I make a complaint or report a breach?

Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach under in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner using the following email address: info@dataprotection.ie
ĉ
St. James Gaels,
23 Jan 2019, 12:21
ĉ
St. James Gaels,
23 Jan 2019, 12:22
Comments